Did PM Modi mention that Sikh’s 10th Guru Govind Singh’s Panj Pyare is one of his uncles? No, the claims are false!

The widely shared video has been clipped, and PM Modi did not refer to Guru Govind Ji as his "uncle."

Claim

Breaking News! Modi in Punjab. The fear of losing the coming Lok Sabha Elections had taken a heavy toll on Narendra Modi’s ” MENTAL HEALTH.” Narendra Modi has claimed out of the ” Panch Pyare” of Guru Gobind Singh one of them was his uncle

X Link | Archive Link

Rating

Explanation

The first five phases of the enormous voting were held on April 19, April 26, May 7, May 13, and May 20. On May 25, voting in the sixth phase of India’s seven-phase election was completed in 58 seats, including every seat in the nation’s capital, Delhi.

Punjab, India, is preparing for the June 1, 2024, seventh round of the election. In this instance, the two major parties are actively engaged in their final round of campaigning against one another.

In this case, it is a 37-second viral video of Prime Minister Modi speaking to the people of Punjab. He can be seen talking into a microphone while donning an orange turban.

This post is shared with a claim stating, “The fear of losing the coming Lok Sabha Elections had taken a heavy toll on Narendra Modi’s ” MENTAL HEALTH.” Narendra Modi has claimed out of the ” Panch Pyare” of Guru Gobind Singh one of them was his uncle.” Come, let’s check if the viral claims are true.

What’s the truth?

We began our investigation with a basic reverse image procedure and a pertinent keyword search on Google. This directed us to PM Narendra Modi’s YouTube page, where we discovered a lengthy version of the widely shared video. On May 23, 2024, the video was streamed live under the heading “PM Modi addresses a public meeting in Patiala, Punjab.”

While listening to the whole video we learned that the viral portion comes around the timestamp of 36:42 minute. Here we can hear PM Modi saying, “Leave about being Prime Minister, I am related to you by blood. One of the ‘Panj Pyare’ of Guru Gobind Singh Ji was from my Dwarka. I am related to you by blood.”

In the viral video, the PM is heard stating that one of the ‘Panj Pyare’ came from Dwarka. But, there is no mention of him being called “uncle” anywhere.

Using this as a hint, we conducted additional research and discovered a tweet from May 23, 2024, posted on the official page of the BJP Punjab. The post includes a one-minute and thirty-four-second expanded version of the viral video.

He is heard saying, “I am related to you by blood,” at this point. My Dwarka was home to one of Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Panj Pyare. I have blood ties to you.”

The above material makes it clear that PM Modi never referred to Guru Gobind Singh as his “uncle” rather he just tried to say that one of the Panj Pyare was from Dwarka, i.e. present-day Gujarat.

Conclusion:

We therefore conclude that the widely circulated rumor that Narendra Modi claimed that one of Guru Gobind Singh’s “Pinch Pyare” was his uncle is false and deceptive. The viral video is clipped and shared with taken-out-of-context narratives.

Please complete the required fields.




Indu Meenakshi

Indu Meenakshi is a former Microbiologist-turned-journalist, works as a Sub-Editor at YouTurn. She additionally holds Master’s in Management and English Literature. As a fact-checker, her job entails actively dispelling false information found online, exposing fake news, and raising public awareness.
Back to top button